Gino – Patient Profile

This letter is from a reader, Gino on April 9, 2016

Dr. Jason Fung,

I want to thank you for opening my mind and providing a window down a path less travelled. Although we’ve never met or conversed, your writings and videos have served as our means of communication. My story starts in 1993, where a routine medical test for life insurance, discovered elevated protein levels in my urine. Ever since, I have regular blood work testing as well as monitoring of protein levels by both my family doctor and nephrologist. In the last year, without any advance warning, my fasting glucose and HbA1C steadily increased.

My doctor visit Oct 15/15 suggested I was diabetic and needed to seriously reduce my blood glucose levels as my HbA1C reached a personal high of 7.4. My doctor set an appointment for the Diabetic Clinic, and I requested a prescription for 1,000 strips and Glucose Meter. My plan was to measure blood sugar levels and monitor what foods, activity or emotions triggered higher glucose readings.  I tested before/after meals, middle of the night, early morning and late at night (see attached 1-Summary of Glucose Readings). Between Oct 15th and Nov 19th I followed a Diabetic Glycemic Diet with minimal improvement.

My visit November 19 to the Diabetic Clinic included: my weigh in (257 lbs); review blood work results; understand the Canadian Food Guide; discuss the importance of exercise, and more importantly, told to setup another appointment with my doctor and have Metformin prescribed. I took all the literature provided by the Diabetic Clinic and decided I would follow the diet and exercise regimen but delay my visit to my family doctor for Metformin.

Between Nov 19 and Dec 12, I followed a diet using the Canadian Food Guide.  As I continued testing, I found my day time glucose readings were marginally improving, but my night and morning readings were seriously in the “RED” zone.  I couldn’t understand – I’m not eating and my body had higher levels of sugar than when I do eat – how is that possible? (textbook case of Dawn Phenomenon). By December 12th it seemed useless – I reserved myself to the fact I needed medication to control my morning blood glucose level. I decided to review possible medications, dosages and side effects. The weekend of Dec 12-13/2015, I searched and reviewed online medical journals, diabetic organizations and anyplace in between that spoke about diabetes.

My searching lead to a forum discussing treatments that worked for some individuals – that is where I found Dr. Jason Fung, a Nephrologist, U of T graduate (I’m a sucker to see what alumni are doing) -a kidney specialist who successfully treated patients with serious diabetes in the Toronto area.  Since I also see a nephrologist for my kidneys, I was intrigued and decided to look you up.  The website had written material, blogs and good references with easy to follow video series – explaining HFLC Diet, Intermittent Fasting, human body function, etc…..I spent that weekend immersed in your material and decided I had nothing to lose to at least try a HFLC Diet and Intermittent Fasting schedule and immediately started Monday Dec 14/15.

The rest, as they say, is history – my results were immediate. I observed blood glucose readings in the “5’s” (haven’t seen that in awhile) as well as immediate weight loss. As I continued the HFLC Diet and Intermittent Fasting, I was forced to schedule fasting periods around Christmas, New Years, birthdays and family dinners. Although I regularly had a 24-hour fast schedule, I sometimes needed to vary my fasting period – at those times, I would use a 50% per week fasting target as my goal. I truly believe my organs just need a little time to recoup. I’ve now created an internal benchmark whereby an “indulgence” is managed back to “normal levels”.  There were a couple of times the last few months where my blood sugar readings were quick reminders that “I over did it”. No panic, no concern, I was one HFLC meal away and a 24, 36 or 42 hour fast to normal readings (this is the most amazing and MOTIVATING part of all!).

Fasting gives my organs a chance to revitalize and get ready for the next round……I actually look forward to my fasting period. Below are my blood work results (including Lipids, as this was my consequential concern) for October 2015, January 2016 and April 2016, in addition I’ve included photos of before (257 lbs) and after (211 lbs).

Thank you Dr. Jason Fung, your help was, and is, invaluable! Please continue this great work.

Gino

(btw, my family doctor and nephrologist were very supportive – I can’t say as much for the diabetic clinic. Also on a side note: my Albumin readings were: 600 Oct/15, 374 Jan/16 and 161 Apr/16)

Dr. Jason Fung: Amazing work, Gino, and congratulations! Thank you for sharing this with all of us. About that diabetes clinic – I wish this were the exception but I fear it is the norm. God forbid that you should get better by ignoring the terrible advice they gave you.

Unfortunately, for most clinics, their pride is more important to them than your health. Once again, I’m always a little saddened by the fact that you needed to regain your health despite, not because of your medical professionals.

On the other hand, I’m heartened by the fact that you can beat type 2 diabetes. I want to spread a message of hope for all those suffering from pre diabetes or diabetes. This is not the incurable disease that diabetes clinics want you to believe. You can take your health back into your own hands. There is another way forward, which is within our grasp immediately. There are no expensive medications. There are no experimental surgeries.

The way back to health only requires an open mind and the knowledge that is freely available.

2017-10-19T12:36:48-04:0044 Comments

About the Author:

Dr. Fung is a Toronto based kidney specialist, having graduated from the University of Toronto and finishing his medical specialty at the University of California, Los Angeles in 2001. He is the author of the bestsellers ‘The Obesity Code’ and ‘The Complete Guide to Fasting’. He has pioneered the use of therapeutic fasting for weight loss and type 2 diabetes reversal in his IDM clinic.

44
Leave a Reply

avatar
32 Comment threads
12 Thread replies
0 Followers
 
Most reacted comment
Hottest comment thread
35 Comment authors
JohnEnergia reikiEnergia reikicomo não ser timidoEletricista em osasco Recent comment authors
  Subscribe  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Jin
Guest
Jin

Well done Gino

Kathy
Guest
Kathy

Geno loving hearing your story. Thx Dr. Jung

Sue
Guest
Sue

Gino!!!! Well done!

Wenchypoo
Guest
Wenchypoo

Keep eating the fat–your HDL will soon rise. I make a “butter” for cooking by combining melted coconut oil, MCT oil, melted lard, EV olive oil, avocado oil, and melted Kerrygold butter (1/3 c. each–or just use equal amounts of each). After combining the fats, I then pour it all into a silicone bread pan, and pop it in the freezer overnight. The next day, I release the fat slab from the silicone mold onto a piece of waxed paper, and cut it into butter-pat-sized cubes. Then it goes into a freezer bag, and back into the freezer (because it… Read more »

Wenchypoo
Guest
Wenchypoo

I have also taken to combining the same fats listed above into a salad dressing (oil/vinegar)–no freezer involved. Just melt as needed, and pour equal amounts of each fat into a jar, add appropriate amount of vinegar and spices (if desired), cap, shake, and this can sit out on the counter until completely used up.

BobM
Guest
BobM

I have increased my HDL from 37 (6/25/14) (mg/dL) (low carb for 6 months) to 52 (2/29/16) (mg/dL) (low carb plus higher fat plus intermittent fasting for the last year or so). Triglycerides went from 113 to 65 in that period. I do not use any special oils, though I’m starting to concentrate on eating animal fat (no seed oils except olive oil and avocado oil). Warning: Do NOT have a long fast and get your blood tested. Long fasts make everything wacky. For instance, these are my results, where 2/29/16 = fasting 12 hours (Monday) and 3/4/16 (Friday of… Read more »

honeycomb
Guest
honeycomb

Keep up the good work Gino.

John C
Guest
John C

Congratulations Gino. Thanks for telling your story so clearly. I have also had the privilege of appearing as a patient profile in Jason Fung’s blog (February 2015). I also viewed all his videos and read his blog extensively. It all made perfect sense and explained the limited changes I had already achieved without really knowing what I was doing. I enrolled in Dr Fung’s Intensive Dietary Management Program as an online member. The frequent video conferences with Megan Ramos and her other online patients have been a continuing support to me and a constant motivation to maintain my progress. I… Read more »

Linda
Guest
Linda

Hi john C,
I am very interested in enrolling in Dr. Fung’s IDM Program and found that I have to get my doctor’s permission to do so. Is that how you had to go about it and did your doctor readily agree?
Thank you.

Pamela White
Guest
Pamela White

Dr. Fung, My brother was diagnosed with Type 2-diabetes In Nov. 2014, nurses had never seen such high blood sugar, do not remember how high. He was on insulin, but now only on metformin. He was prescribed a diet, I believe is too high in carbs. 120 per day. I cook some meals for him and have him eating lower carbs on the meals I make. Almost every day for breakfast he has cheerios with skim milk and a banana. He was told people who eat 1/4 cup of peanuts daily live longer. To eat carrots as a snack. So… Read more »

Karen
Guest
Karen

Congratulations, Gino!
I am curious as to what you meant when you said, “I would use a 50% per week fasting target as my goal. ” Does that mean that you tried to cut out half of your meals each week, or fast on half of the days per week (and if so, was that consecutive days or non-consecutive days?). I am trying to work out my own optimal fasting-routine, and wondering what others have found success with. Thanks!

Richard S Stone
Guest
Richard S Stone

Karen I’m not exactly sure what Gino meant by what he said, but as someone who has been doing IF for a while I can only suggest that at some point in a fasting commitment and program you will probably conclude that you have hit your target weight or other goal, and that you therefore can be on some sort of “maintenance” fasting program. I would have to think that Gino’s approach to fasting, considering his purchase of testing strips, etc., is more scientific than mine, which only involves a scale and a mirror. But at some point (when abs… Read more »

Gino
Guest
Gino

Karen – thank you for your kind words. Let me elaborate on the 50% weekly target. During “normal” weeks, I would fast from dinner to next day dinner (24 hours), and then eat for the following 24 hours. This cycle provided a natural 50% Eat to Fast ratio. Unfortunately, working around Christmas, New Year’s, Birthdays, Anniversaries and special occasions can be a challenge, so I targeted 50% for the week. For example, I had Christmas eve dinner (Dec 24 6 pm) and then a Christmas Day lunch (Dec 25 12:00 pm) this provided only 18 hours of fasting in between.… Read more »

Kat Lakie
Guest
Kat Lakie

Gino,
You are an inspiration. I’ve been doing Michael Mosley’s 800cal diet, but I’m going to start fasting after reading your post and seeing your before and after pics, you look fantastic, and way younger.

George Thomas
Guest
George Thomas

Wow @ that lowered trig count. Great job!

Sue
Guest
Sue

Just looking for some input. Four months ago my husband was diagnosed with T2D. Since then we have been on a LCHF diet, despite the disdain from his doctor. He has lost almost 40 pounds. His blood pressure went from 135/90 to 117/70 and his A1C from 11.5 to 5.9. Yippee! But here is my question. When we fast (3-5 days) his fasting blood sugar goes below 100, anywhere from 85-95. But when we begin eating again (LCHF) his morning fasting numbers go back up to over 100, anywhere between 100 and 120. In reading all of Dr. Fung’s blogs… Read more »

Jin
Guest
Jin

Hi Sue,
Perhaps because your husband’s liver has emptied of fat to an extent where it does not have as much glucose to dump anymore. I think it shows you are heading in the right direction. If you remember the analogy of a full glass from one of Dr Fung’s blogs I imagine your husband’s glass is not so full anymore but still has some emptying to do.

Sue
Guest
Sue

Thank you Jin, that’s what we are thinking too. Appreciate your insight!

Kate
Guest
Kate

Such a success story! You must feel terrific!!

John Headon
Guest
John Headon

Many of you may notice a jump in your blood sugar after breaking your fast, and if you calculate your food that cannot explain it. Mine habitually jumps 5-15mmol. I take turmeric cooked 10 minutes in water with coconut flour, butter ghee and a grind of black pepper and olive oil to finish before drinking hot during lunch. I usually break fast with coconut oil, olive oil, unrefined palm oil. Previously starting fasting, when I did jab 2.5 units insulin at 9am my hypo at lunchtime coincided with my turmeric brew, which I had drunk first before my meal. That… Read more »

John A. Hart
Guest
John A. Hart

I’m struggling in spite of following LCHF. My weigh fluctuates but it’s mostly my BG reading that are in the red zone and disconcerting. Do I take massive insulin doses to try and knock it back and merely continue the circulation of stored fats when that hormone stuffs them back into my organs. I serious suspect a non alcoholic fatty liver but have no way to verify so I’m frustrated. My diabetic clinic will scream at me to abandon any hope of discontinuing meds and urge me to get back on their bandwagon. Frustrating!

Jin
Guest
Jin

This should put your mind at ease John.
https://idmprogram.com/dawn-phenomenon-t2d-8/

John
Guest

Hi Jin, and John, Would you be able to recommend an at-home glucose monitor that also measures ketones. I am not diabetic, and would like to track both glucose and ketones as part of my fasting/dieting regimen. There are so many versions of monitors out there! Thanks! John R.

Mechelle
Guest
Mechelle

Gino–So glad you shared your incredible and wonderful story. Yeah!!!! You are inspiring!

Emily
Guest
Emily

I am a 76 yr old lady withType 2 Diabetes diagnosed 8 yrs ago.I found Dr Fung on the internet last year and was very impressed with his videos.I started Fasting intermittently ie 2 Days a week for 24 hrs and Trying to eat a LCHF diet.My HbA1c in November was 58 and last week it had come down to 49.My weight has reduced by 18 lbs I am now 9stone 12 lbs my BMI is 23.5.My question is When should I come off my medication I take 2000 mg Metformin and Gliclazide 40 mg. daily.I do not take my… Read more »

Jin
Guest
Jin

Hi Emily, You could try probiotic fibres or foods containing plenty of fibre. When I have fibre or no fibre the difference definitely shows on my blood glucose meter. Apple cider vinegar and lemon juice help as well. Foods which have been cooked then cooled form resistant starch 2 e.g. potatoes, lentils and other pulses. Maybe taking a range of these measures will replace your medications. I would not choose cellulose as a source of fibre and psyllium husk did not do much for me. Potato starch mixed with water can help but with the unfortunate side effect of getting… Read more »

Bob Abrams
Guest
Bob Abrams

I have no objection to fasting, but how do I deal with the subsequent shaking and weakness…?

Bob Abrams
Guest
Bob Abrams

And possible loss of consciousness?

Bob Abrams
Guest
Bob Abrams

I’m diabetic…

Lynn
Guest
Lynn

Get with your doctor and lower your insulin. If you are using ketones, your blood sugar can be low and the ketones will pick up the slack. You cannot eat low carb or fast while taking insulin with out lowering your dose. You have to test and be vigilant. you need to have a doctor involved.

Billy
Guest
Billy

Gino Amazing story. First you are a inspiration. I also have kidney problems but mine are the formation of stones. Every time I tried the Atkins I would get a stone. Something about too much protein and too few carbs. So I cannot do the Diet portion of this lifestyle. But what I can do is fast. I am pretty sure Ketosis itself is not going to cause me kidney stones as I have never read such a thing. Thanks for your story. Anyone else who reads this and has a fatty liver. Will Alternate Day Fasting help fatty liver?… Read more »

Sue
Guest
Sue

Dr. Fung and Others,

My husband and I are totally on board with LCHF diet, fasting and exercise. But do any of you think that this supplement (Berberine) could be adverse? We are NOT taking any diabetic drugs because we feel it leads to more medication and adds to the progression of this disease. But… if you read this entire article, maybe it’s a good thing? Thanks for anyone’s input.

https://authoritynutrition.com/berberine-powerful-supplement/

Esquecer Grande Amor
Guest

Excellent history of life. Congratulations Dr. Jason, testimonials like this prove that you are an authority on the subject and that it makes a difference in the lives of your readers.

thais
Guest

Keep up the good work Gino.

Aposta Certa
Guest

Congratulations on your friend story.

leite empedrado
Guest

Great history Gino!

marcelo
Guest

Keep up the good work Gino, very good!!

Curso de Fotografia em Fortaleza
Guest

An excellent job! Thank you for sharing!

curso de reiki RJ
Guest

Thank you Gino, you are the best!

Forex para Iniciantes
Guest

Wow, congratulations on your post, you won another follower.

Eletricista em osasco
Guest

Your post is sensational, congratulations content

como não ser timido
Guest

Good blog you have here.. It’s difficult to find excellent writing like yours these days.

Energia reiki
Guest

Very nice Gino !! Congratulations.

Energia reiki
Guest

Very nice Gino !! Congratulations.